Australia Business Investment Visa

GLOBAL RESIDENCY / Australia

Australia Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Australia is one of the wealthiest countries in the world. According to the IMF, Australia ranks as the world’s 12th largest economy, and has an excellent reputation. It is a developed country with a very high human development index and offers its people high quality of life, health, education, economic freedom, and the protection of civil liberties and political rights.

Australia has very low tax burdens in comparison with other countries on the GRPI. However, an Australian permanent resident does not enjoy as many visa free travel privileges as with other residency programmes.

With regards to the investment requirement, Australia is one of the most costly options among residency programmes. An Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa the first step to acquiring permanent residency in Australia. This visa offers three streams:
  1. The Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia
     
  2. The Investor stream: for people who make a designated investment of at least AU$1,5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia 
     
  3. The Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AU$5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia 
After obtaining an Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa, an applicant becomes eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888). Processing time for applications is generally nine months, which is more efficient than some other residency programmes. Once a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is obtained, then the investor is able to stay in Australia indefinitely and apply for Australian citizenship. Due diligence and compliance checks performed on applicants are considerably more onerous than those of other residency programmes. However, minimal additional conditions are required for citizenship.

Australia Permanent Residency features  
Visa Type Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa
Time Frame 9 months
Requirements Applicant must be nominated by a state or territory or the Australian government and hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which the applicant first applied, or hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream
Minimum Investment Business Innovation Stream: none, investor stream: AU$1,5 million, significant investor stream: AU$5 million
Taxation Income tax received by individuals is taxed at progressive rates from 0 to 45%, while income derived by companies is taxed at a flat 28,5% (if the annual turnover is below AU$2 million) or 30% (if the annual turnover is above AU$2 million)
 
Years to qualify for Citizenship 4 years residence
Language for Citizenship Basic knowledge of English
Permanent Residence Yes
Other requirements Applicant need to have a valid passport or other travel document, repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, provide biometrics
Dual Citizenship Yes

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy