Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa 

Canada is well known for a high standard of living, a clean environment, a low crime rate and excellent infrastructure and scores very highly in reputation and quality of life. It is frequently voted as one of the best countries in the world to live in.

The Immigrant Investors Program was created by the Canadian Government to attract wealthy business entrepreneurs and their capital to Canada. Compared to other residence programmess, Canadians do not enjoy many visa-free travel options. Application processing times differ depending on category and where the application was submitted and can take up to three years or even more in some cases, quite lengthy in comparison to other permanent residency programmes.
 
The application process can take up to 3 years or more in some cases (even before one can enter Canada) and is quite lengthy. Moreover, extensive compliance and due diligence procedures are required before approval of applications. Canada’s Federal Immigrant Investor Program was terminated in 2014. The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (Quebec IIP) is similar and requires a substantial minimum investment of CA$800.000.

Additionally, strict physical presence is required to qualify for citizenship, as a resident must meet a three-year requirement of legal uninterrupted residence in the country. Other than establishing residency, no or minimal additional conditions have to be met. 

Canada Permanent Residency features  
Visa Type Permanent Resident Visa
Time Frame Under 1 year
Requirements Minimum 2 out of 5 years business experience and personal net worth exceeding CA$1.600.000. CA$800.000 is remitted to Canadian Government for a 5 year period, and is returned at the end of 5 years, government guaranteed, with 0% interest
Minimum Investment CA$800.000
Taxation If an “Immigration Trust” is established, the first 5 years taxation can be limited to Canadian-source income; Thereafter taxation on worldwide income, max. tax rate of 48%
Years to qualify for Citizenship 4 years in the last six
Language for Citizenship Yes
Permanent Residence Permanent Residence Visa with 5 years expiry (min. 2 years out of 5 years physical residence to extend)
Other requirements Physical presence required
Dual Citizenship Yes

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy