Permanent Residency by Investment in Hong Kong

GLOBAL RESIDENCY / Hong Kong

Hong Kong Permanent Residency

Hong Kong offers a good quality of life and excellent medical facilities and educational system. Having an open economy with a free market and low taxation, Hong Kong has become a reputable centre for international trade.
 
According to the Global Financial Centres Index 15 (March 2014), Hong Kong ranks as the third largest financial centre in the world after London and New York. Hong Kong is also the world’s 10th largest trading economy, one of the world’s largest gold markets, and Asia’s third biggest stock market. It offers a good quality of life with world class medical facilities and education institutions.

A Residence Permit in Hong Kong provides relatively few visa-free travel options. In accordance to the provisions of the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme of Hong Kong, the applicant must demonstrate personal net worth of HK$10 million for 2 years before the application and invest no less than HK$10 million into qualified financial assets in Hong Kong for 7 years. 
 
Taxation is levied only on income sourced in Hong Kong. This is applicable to both individuals and companies, and there is no distinction made between residents and non-residents. Income derived outside Hong Kong is tax exempt for both individuals and companies. Profit tax is levied at a flat rate of 15% on local source income.

The process usually takes from six to eight months and the entry permit is usually issued for a period of two years. Hong Kong citizenship is generally of limited interest, and as a requirement, all previous citizenships must be relinquished. 
 
IMPORTANT NOTE: The Capital Investment Entrant Scheme was officially suspended on 15 January 2015. This page will be updated once more is known about next steps or alternative options.

Hong Kong Permanent Residency features  
Visa Type Capital Investment Entrant Scheme
Time Frame 6-8 months
Requirements Must demonstrate a personal net worth of HK$10 million for 2 years before application submission and invest a minimum HK$10 million in qualified financial assets in Hong Kong for 7 years  
Minimum Investment HK$10 million
Taxation Territorial tax regime, income from outside HK not taxed if not remitted; max. tax rate for local source income is 15%   
Years to qualify for Citizenship 7 years residence
Language for Citizenship No
Permanent Residence Yes
Other requirements None
Dual Citizenship No  

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy