Tier 1 UK Investor Visa

The UK Tier 1 Investor Visa

The United Kingdom enjoys a highly respectable reputation, renowned for having the best educational institutions in the word, free basic healthcare, and providing a good quality lifestyle to its residents.

For many centuries, the United Kingdom (UK) has been an important world power, both economically and politically. Its economy is the sixth largest in the world and the third largest in Europe. The UK enjoys a highly respectable reputation, with its democratic government and stable system of law having been adopted by many countries across the globe. London, its capital, is the busiest airport city in the world, being well located between America and Europe and boasting five international airports.

There are different categories for immigrants to the UK, including the Tier 1 UK Investor Visa category which is designed to attract investors and entrepreneurs to contribute to the economy and to make a substantial investment in the UK. An applicant under this category must invest an amount of GB£2 million, GB£5 million or GB£10 million in the UK, making the total costs for a residence permit fairly high when compared to other residence programmes.

The application must be submitted to the diplomatic post in the applicant's current country of residence and the timeframe depends on the embassy receiving the application and usually takes between four and six weeks.

Citizenship is only available after five years of residency with specific restrictions as to the time allowed out of the UK, and with minimal other additional requirements. 

United Kingdom Investor Visa features  
Visa Type Tier 1 Investor Visa  
Time Frame 1-2 months
Requirements Min. investment of GB£1 mn for 5 years or GB£5 mn for 3 years or GB£10 mn for 2 years in UK Government Bonds, share capital or loan capital in UK companies
Minimum Investment GB£1 million
Taxation The tax system is immigration-friendly. Currently, only income arising in the UK or remitted to the UK is taxable; after 7 years minimum of GB£30.000 tax applies
Years to qualify for Citizenship Five years of residence, of which 450 days out of the country and max 90 days out of the country in the 12 months preceding the application allowed
Language for Citizenship Yes
Permanent Residence Can be achieved within 2 years with 50% residency time (GB£10 mn option)  
Other requirements Life in the UK test
Dual Citizenship Yes

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy