Permanent Residency by Investment in Portugal

GLOBAL RESIDENCY / Portugal

Portugal Permanent Residency

Portugal boasts an excellent reputation, with a very high human development index ranking and is considered as one of the world’s most peaceful nations offering its residents a high quality of life. It is among the oldest countries in Europe with a rich history, a lively culture and beautiful countryside. It is a member of the EU.

Residence permits for non-EU citizens can be obtained under either the Golden Residence Permit Programme (via specified investments), or the EU Blue Card (via highly qualified employment).

A Portuguese residence permit offers visa-free travel to the Schengen area. The processing time for residence permit applications is very short, usually a few working days, and the procedure is very straightforward.
 
The total investment requirement is significantly lower than other residency programmes, positioning Portugal as the country with the lowest total costs amongst other countries. Investment options under the Golden Residence Programme include the transfer of capital with a minimum value of €1 million, the acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of €500,000, or the creation of at least 10 new jobs registered with the social security department.

Both options for residence offer their applicants the opportunity to obtain residence permits for themselves and their family members.
 
The path to obtaining citizenship is longer than other countries, requiring 6 years of legal residency in Portugal, although with minimal physical presence required. Other than a required period of established residency within the country, minimal other conditions are required for citizenship.

Portugal Permanent Residency features  
Visa Type Residence Permit    
Time Frame 1 month
Requirements Acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of €500.000; or capital transfer of €1 mn or investment leading to the creation of 10 new jobs   
Minimum Investment €500.000 real estate, of €1mn capital investment, or creation of 10 new jobs   
Taxation Non-habitual resident scheme for professional categories at 20% for local income earned only, for a 10 year period. NHR scheme exempts income derived from a foreign source; no wealth of inheritance tax
Years to qualify for Citizenship 6 years residence  
Language for Citizenship Yes
Permanent Residence Yes
Other requirements None
Dual Citizenship Yes

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy