UAE Residence Visa - UAE Permanent Residency

UAE Residence Visa - UAE Residence Permit

Over the past years, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) has increasingly emerged as one of the most popular jurisdictions worldwide for residency between high net worth individuals (HNWIs), and even becoming a preferred alternative to traditional jurisdictions such as the UK, Switzerland, Monaco and Singapore. 

With no taxes applied on individuals on income tax, property and capital gains taxes, or net worth taxes, straightforward administrative requirements and low processing costs, coupled with political stability, excellent accessibility and sunny weather all round, the UAE is indeed a very attractive proposal as a residency jurisdiction.

For those who do not come on an employment contract, there are two other ways for obtaining the UAE residence permit: either through investment in real estate (property residence visa), or through the registration of a company.

The first option to obtain residency is by purchasing and owning a property. To fit the requirements of the residency visa, the property must be worth at least 1 million dirhams, which amounts to approximately US$272.000. The visa is normally issued for 2 years and does not grant the right to work in UAE.

The second option to become a resident of UAE is by registration of a Free Zone company. This option allows the shareholders and employees of the company to apply for residency status.

Residency in UAE by registration of a company is the most popular route of the two, as there is no investment requirement, the visa is issued for a longer period of time (3 years), and gives the opportunity to conduct business in the UAE while enjoying all the tax benefits. 

UAE Residency features  
Visa Type Residence Permit
Time Frame 1-2 months after company set-up
Requirements Ownership, partnership, investment or employment in UAE company
Minimum Investment None
Taxation No income, property, capital gains or net worth taxes. No corporate incomes taxes for most businesses. A small % of income to social security
Years to qualify for Citizenship Not applicable
Language for Citizenship N/A
Permanent Residence N/A
Other requirements None
Dual Citizenship No


Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy