Permanent Residency in Austria

GLOBAL RESIDENCY / Austria

Permanent Residency in Austria

Austria, one of Europe's wealthiest countries and one of the most attractive and well-developed countries in the world to live in, makes for an outstanding place of residence. Pre-immigration tax planning is required before establishing permanent residency in Austria, but interesting opportunities exist for wealthy families. An Austrian residence permit allows visa free travel to the Schengen area.

Austria offers 10 types of residence permits for the applicants and their families. The permits do not require an investment obligation and therefore the total costs of the residence permit application are comparably low. An Austrian residence permit allows visa-free travel to the Schengen area and the processing time can take from three to fourteen months, depending on the type of permit.

The grant of citizenship is subject to the discretion of the Austrian federal government. In general, a minimum of six and up to ten years of uninterrupted residency is normally required before one can apply for Austrian citizenship, depending on the category of the residence permit. Knowledge of the German language is required, as well as of relinquishment of all other citizenships. 

The processing time for a residence permit can take from 3 to 14 months, depending on the type of the permit, which is fairly efficient when compared to other countries. The due diligence processes are reasonable with minimal bureaucratic and application requirements.

Citizenship is also possible to obtain where an applicant actively invests by economic contributions in the Austrian economy. 

Austria Permanent Residency features  
Visa Type Permanent Residence Permit
Time Frame 3-12 months
Requirements Proof of funds to finance daily life without working income; health insurance; accommodation in Austria; clean criminal record
Minimum Investment None
Taxation No wealth, net worth, gift or IHT tax; flat rate income tax of 25% on most interest payments received from banks, on dividend received from shares and on most capital gains; other income subject to max. tax rate of 50%
Years to qualify for Citizenship 6-10 years residence
Language for Citizenship Yes
Permanent Residence n/a
Other requirements None
Dual Citizenship Restricted – possible under certain circumstances

Request more info




Sitemap | © Copyright, All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Developed by Dot.Cy